English (Typesetting and Imagesetting)
cold typesetting [correct]; cold composition [correct]; cold type composition [correct]; cold type [correct]; non-metallic composition [correct, see observation]
DEF: [A] typesetting in which no molten metal is used, such as strike-on composition or phototypesetting.
OBS: The term "cold typesetting" is ambiguous and is defined differently by different authors. Some use it synonymously with non-metallic (composition using flat type only). Others include hand composition although it is metal typesetting since foundry type is not melted during typesetting.
French (Composition (Imprimerie))
composition froide [correct, feminine noun]; composition à froid [correct, feminine noun]; composition sans plomb [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Composition réalisée sans métal.
OBS: Il s'agit donc de l'ensemble des procédés de composition autre que la composition chaude, p. ex. la composition à la machine à écrire ou la photocomposition.