English (Atmospheric Physics)
cold anticyclone [correct]; cold high [correct]; cold-core anticyclone [correct]; cold-core high [correct]
DEF: Anticyclone which is cold relative to surrounding areas at the same levels; usually only the lower layers are considered.
OBS: The anticyclonic intensity of a cold high decreases with height in accordance with the thermal wind equation.
OBS: cold high ... the opposite of a warm high.
French (Physique de l'atmosphère)
anticyclone froid [correct, masculine noun]; anticyclone à noyau froid [masculine noun]
DEF: Anticyclone qui est froid par rapport au voisinage aux mêmes niveaux; on ne considère habituellement que les basses couches.
Spanish (Física de la atmósfera)
anticiclón frío [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Anticiclón que, a un nivel dado, es frío con relación a su entorno.
OBS: Usualmente se refiere a las capas bajas.