English (Metal Forging)
cold shut
OBS: On a forging, a portion of the surface that is separated by oxide from the main body of the metal.
French (Forgeage)
reprise
OBS: Sur un produit forgé, partie de surface séparée du corps principal du métal par de l'oxyde.