English (Casting and Patternmaking (Metal Processing); Plastics Manufacturing)
cold shut
DEF: A discontinuity that appears on the surface of cast metal as a result of two streams of liquid metal meeting and failing to unite.
French (Moulage et modelage des métaux; Plasturgie)
reprise [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Discontinuité apparaissant sur la surface d'un métal coulé et provenant de deux courants de métal en fusion qui se rencontrent et ne se marient pas.