English (Aeronautical Engineering and Maintenance)
cold weather operation [correct]
OBS: procedures for operating in cold weather such as: (i) moving aircraft from warm hangar when precipitation is present; (ii) procedures for applying de-icing and anti-icing fluids including critical flight controls post application inspection; (iii) seasonal use of parking brake, as applicable; and (iv) engine and cabin pre-heat procedures including proper use of related equipment.
French (Aérotechnique et maintenance)
exploitation par temps froid [feminine noun]
CONT: procédures d'exploitation par temps froid : (i) sortie d'un aéronef d'un hangar chauffé quand il y a de la précipitation à l'extérieur; (ii) procédures d'application de liquides de dégivrage et d'antigivrage, et inspection des commandes de vol critiques après l'application; (iii) utilisation saisonnière des freins de stationnement, selon le cas; (iv) procédures de réchauffement du moteur et de la cabine et utilisation de l'équipement nécessaire.