English (Cytology)
collagenous matrix [correct]; collagen matrix [correct]
CONT: The osteomalacias are characterized by the production of an adequate amount of collagenous matrix that is inadequately mineralized.
CONT: RICKETS AND OSTEOMALACIA - ... Other conditions required for normal mineralization include intact metabolic and transport functions of osteoblasts and chondrocytes, adequate collagen matrix, possibly phosphorylation or other modifications of matrix components, and low concentrations of inhibitory substances such as proteoglycan aggregates or inorganic pyrophosphate.
CONT: Collaboration between collagenous matrix and osteogenin is required for bone induction. (In Annals of the New York Academy of Sciences, 1990, 580 524-525, cited in PASCAL data bank.)
French (Cytologie)
matrice collagène [correct, feminine noun]; trame collagène [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Isolement et caractérisation analytique des glycoprotéines de structure associées à la matrice collagène-élastine de la média aortique (Cité dans la base de données PASCAL)
CONT: Des dépôts de collagène en mottes, marqués par l'anti-procollagène III, sont présents en périphérie des lésions parasitaires à la frontière avec le foie non parasite. Une accentuation de la trame collagène normale des espaces-portes est notée dans le foie macroscopiquement normal. (Archives d'anatomie et de cytologie pathologiques, 1984, 32 (3) 166-167, cité dans la base de données PASCAL.)