English (Atmospheric, Climatic and Meteorological Phenomena; Search and Rescue (Paramilitary))
collapsible avalanche probe [correct]; collapsible probe [correct]; collapsible probe pole [correct]; sectional probe [correct]
CONT: Collapsible probes assemble quickly, they're longer, and they slide through the snow much more easily than ski pole probes. Finally, they are very lightweight.
CONT: Collapsible probe extends to eight feet to find riders who may be buried under the snow. When collapsed, it conveniently stores under the seat of your mountain sled.
OBS: avalanche probe: A metal rod used to probe through avalanche debris for buried victims.
French (Phénomènes météorologiques, climatiques et atmosphériques; Recherche et sauvetage (Paramilitaire))
sonde pliable [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: [La] sonde pliable [...] est composée de plusieurs éléments mis bout à bout; selon les modèles elle peut mesurer jusqu'à 3 m; son manque de rigidité fait que son trajet dans la neige peut ne pas être rectiligne et être à l'origine de confusions.
OBS: sonde d'avalanche : longue tige que l'on enfonce dans la neige afin de localiser une victime ensevelie.