English (Computer Peripheral Equipment)
collator [correct, standardized]; interpolator [correct]; collating unit [correct]; card collator; collating machine
DEF: A device that collates, merges, or matches sets of punched cards or other documents.
OBS: collator: term standardized by CSA and ISO.
French (Périphériques (Informatique))
interclasseuse [correct, feminine noun, standardized]
DEF: Appareil qui interclasse, fusionne ou assortit des lots de cartes perforées ou d'autres documents.
OBS: interclasseuse : terme normalisé par la CSA et l'ISO.
Spanish (Equipo periférico (Computadoras))
intercaladora [correct, feminine noun]; interpolador [correct, masculine noun]; intercaladora de tarjetas [correct, feminine noun]; intercaladora de fichas [correct, feminine noun, Spain]; interclasificadora [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Máquina encargada de comparar dos o más archivos (ficheros) de tarjetas (fichas) perforadas para seleccionar aquellas que son iguales o para ordenarlas en secuencia o para comprobar la secuencia en que vienen.