English (Natural Gas and Derivatives; Petroleum Deposits; Tectonics)
structural trap [correct]; trap structure; collector structure
DEF: A hydrocarbon trap in which the trap is formed because of deformation (as folding or faulting) of the rock layer that contains the hydrocarbon ...
CONT: Geologists look for several kinds of structural trap when searching for hydrocarbons, the more common being the anticline, the fault and the salt dome.
CONT: ... tectonic movements with block tilting could have given rise to the collector structures within the coal measures.
OBS: structural trap: term used at Natural Resources Canada - Earth Sciences Sector.
French (Gaz naturel et dérivés; Gisements pétrolifères; Tectonique)
piège structural [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Piège où interviennent principalement des facteurs tectoniques : plis, failles et les combinaisons de ces deux éléments.
CONT: La plupart des pièges structuraux qui ont été explorés correspondent à des blocs tiltés et horsts tertiaires.
OBS: piège structural : terme en usage à Ressources naturelles Canada - Secteur des sciences de la Terre.