English (Energy Transformation; Thermonuclear fusion; Atomic Physics)
classic diffusion [correct, standardized]; collisional diffusion [correct, standardized]; classical diffusion [correct]
DEF: Plasma diffusion, the mechanism of which is completely determined by the collisions between charged particles (Coulomb collisions) or by the collisions between charged particles and neutral particles.
OBS: classic diffusion; collisional diffusion: terms and definition standardized by ISO in 1997.
French (Transformation de l'énergie; Fusion thermonucléaire; Physique atomique)
diffusion classique [correct, feminine noun, standardized]; diffusion collisionnelle [correct, feminine noun, standardized]
DEF: Diffusion d'un plasma dont le processus est entièrement déterminé par les collisions entre particules chargées (collisions coulombiennes) ou les collisions entre particules chargées et particules neutres.
OBS: diffusion classique; diffusion collisionnelle : termes et définition normalisés par l'ISO.