English (Photography; Graphic Arts and Printing; Plastic Materials)
collodion [correct]
DEF: A syrupy chemical coating originally applied to glass plates, allowing them to be sensitized with silver nitrate and exposed in a camera to make an image ...
DEF: A solution of cellulose nitrate (gun cotton, pyroxylin) in equal parts of alcohol and ether.
French (Photographie; Imprimerie et arts graphiques; Matières plastiques)
collodion [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Substance à base de nitro-cellulose utilisée comme agent liant lors de la fabrication de certains supports photographiques.
Spanish (Fotografía; Artes gráficas e imprenta; Materiales plásticos)
colodión [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Solución de piroxilina en éter y alcohol. Líquido siruposo, amarillo pálido, con olor etéreo. Inmiscible con agua. Inflamable.