English (Photography; Graphic Arts and Printing)
collodion process [correct]; collodion [correct]
DEF: ... a process involving a chemical substance called collodion that enabled emulsions to be coated onto glass plates.
CONT: The collodion process was adapted to other materials, including metal plates that produced photographs called tintypes.
OBS: This became known as the "wet plate" process because collodion-coated glass plates were dipped in a light-sensitive silver nitrate solution and exposed by the camera while wet.
OBS: The "collodion wet-plate process" is sometimes described as a synonym of the "collodion process" although it is strictly different.
French (Photographie; Imprimerie et arts graphiques)
procédé au collodion [correct, masculine noun]; collodion [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Procédé utilisant une préparation de nitrate de cellulose dissout dans l'éther et l'alcool comme liant des sels d'argent sensibles.
OBS: Bien que l'on soit porté à considérer le «procédé au collodion humide» comme synonyme du «procédé au collodion», il en est différent au sens strict.