English (Paints and Varnishes (Industries); Construction Finishing; Bodywork and Framework (Motor Vehicles))
top coat [correct, standardized]; topcoat [correct, officially approved]; finish coat [correct]; finishing coat [correct, standardized, officially approved]; color coat [officially approved]; overcoat [officially approved]
DEF: The coating intended to be the last coat applied in a coating system; usually applied over a primer, undercoaters or surfacers.
OBS: top coat; finishing coat: terms standardized by ISO.
OBS: topcoat; finishing coat; color coat; overcoat: terms officially approved by the Lexicon Project Committee (New Brunswick).
French (Peintures et vernis (Industries); Finitions (Construction); Carrosserie, caisse et châssis (Véhicules automobiles))
couche de finition [correct, feminine noun, standardized, officially approved]
DEF: Dernière couche d'un système de peinture. [Définition normalisée par l'ISO.]
OBS: couche de finition : terme normalisé par l'ISO.
OBS: couche de finition : terme uniformisé par le Comité du projet de lexiques (Nouveau-Brunswick).