English (Geology)
color index [correct]; color ratio [correct]
OBS: (...) a number that represents the percent, by volume, of dark or colored minerals in a rock.
French (Géologie)
indice de coloration [correct]
OBS: L'indice de coloration (COL) donne la proportion % des minéraux colorés.