English (Hair Styling)
color stripper [correct, officially approved]
CONT: Color strippers are chemical agents that are designed to strip out color with the least risk of damage to the hair. ... Chemicals used in strippers may be inorganic sulfites or organic reducing agents with modifiers. Liquid 30 volume hydrogen peroxide, with excess ammonia to pH 10-12, also may be used as an effective color stripper.
OBS: color stripper: term officially approved by the Lexicon Project Committee (New Brunswick).
French (Coiffure)
décapant [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]
CONT: Les décapants sont très sensibilisants pour le cheveu. Ils n'ont pas tous la même composition : ils varient avec la nature de la teinture d'oxydation à décaper. Les décapants spéciaux sont en principe à base de persels - présentés généralement en poudre, - utilisés en mélange, - soit avec un oxydant à 5, 10, 15, 20 ou 30 volumes [...]
CONT: Certains décapants se diluent dans l'eau chaude ou dans du peroxyde d'hydrogène pour le cas où le degré de décoloration désiré est plus accentué.
OBS: décapant : terme uniformisé par le Comité du projet de lexiques (Nouveau-Brunswick).