English (Optics)
color stimulus [correct]; colour stimulus [correct, standardized]
CONT: The radius vector of a given color in the color space is called the color stimulus. A color stimulus is the equivalent, expressed numerically, of the physiological sensation of color of a "standard observer" with normal color vision. The mathematical simulation of the assessment of a radiation stimulus through the eye and brain converts this stimulus into a color stimulus, which can be unambiguously described by three factors, e.g. hue, saturation and brightness.
OBS: colour stimulus: term standardized by CIE.
French (Optique)
stimulus de couleur [correct, masculine noun, standardized]
DEF: Rayonnement, physiquement défini, qui pénètre dans l'œil et produit une sensation de couleur. [Définition normalisée par l'AFNOR.]
OBS: Pluriel : des stimulus, des stimuli.
OBS: stimulus (pl.) : Cette graphie, puisée des Rectifications de l'orthographe recommandées par le Conseil supérieur de la langue française, est attestée dans le Petit Robert (2006).
OBS: stimulus de couleur : terme normalisé par la CIE et l'AFNOR.