English (Operations (Air Forces))
combat operations centre [correct, NATO, standardized, officially approved]; COC [correct, NATO, standardized, officially approved]
CONT: [The] combat operations centre (COC) performs the role of [command and control] link between the [control and reporting centre (CRC)] and [the] Alert Force Commander for North American Aerospace Defence Command (NORAD) operations.
OBS: combat operations centre; COC: designations officially approved by the Department of National Defence and the Canadian Forces.
OBS: combat operations centre; COC: designations standardized by NATO.
French (Opérations (Forces aériennes))
centre des opérations de combat [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]; COC [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]; centre d'opérations [correct, masculine noun, NATO, standardized]; COC [correct, masculine noun, NATO, standardized]; COC
OBS: centre des opérations de combat; COC : désignations uniformisées par le ministère de la Défense nationale et les Forces canadiennes.
OBS: centre d'opérations; COC : désignations normalisées par l'OTAN.