English (Military Administration)
combatant [correct]; warfighter
DEF: A member of the armed forces of a Party to a conflict (other than medical personnel and chaplains) ...
French (Administration militaire)
combattant [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: [...] membre des forces armées d'une Partie à un conflit (autres que le personnel sanitaire et religieux) [...]