English (General Conduct of Military Operations)
command and control system [correct, NATO, standardized, officially approved]; C2S [correct, NATO, standardized, officially approved]
DEF: The equipment, methods, procedures and personnel that enable a commander to exercise command and control.
OBS: command and control system; C2S: designations and definition officially approved by the Joint Terminology Panel and the Defence Terminology Standardization Board; designations officially approved by the Army Terminology Panel and standardized by NATO.
French (Conduite générale des opérations militaires)
système de commandement et de contrôle [correct, masculine noun, NATO, standardized, officially approved]; C2S [correct, masculine noun, NATO, standardized, officially approved]; SC2 [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]
DEF: Équipement, méthodes, procédures et personnel qui permettent au commandant d'exercer les fonctions de commandement et de contrôle.
OBS: système de commandement et de contrôle; C2S : désignations et définition uniformisées par le Groupe d'experts en terminologie interarmées et le Conseil de normalisation de terminologie de la défense; désignations normalisées par l'OTAN.
OBS: système de commandement et de contrôle; SC2 : désignations uniformisées par le Groupe d'experts en terminologie de l'Armée de terre.