English (Maritime Law)
commission of appraisement [correct]
CONT: Where property has been arrested in an admiralty action "in rem" and ordered by the court to be sold, the order is carried out by a commission of appraisement and sale. In some cases (as where the property is to be released on bail and the value is disputed) a commission of appraisement only is required.
CONT: Where execution of a commission of appraisement is ordered and the court then orders that there be a commission for sale ...
French (Droit maritime)
commission d'évaluation [correct, feminine noun]