English (Ceremonial and Traditions (Military))
commissioning pennant [correct]; masthead pennant [correct]; masthead pendant [correct]; captain's pennant [correct]; commissioning pendant; commission pennant; commission pendant; action pennant; action pendant
DEF: [A pendant] worn at the main masthead by armed vessels on enforcement duties.
French (Cérémonial et traditions (Militaire))
flamme de guerre [correct, feminine noun]; flamme nationale [correct, feminine noun]; flamme d'armement [correct, feminine noun]; flamme de mise en service [feminine noun]; fanion de mise en service [masculine noun]; flamme de tête de mât [feminine noun]; fanion de tête de mât [masculine noun]; flamme du capitaine [feminine noun]; fanion du capitaine [masculine noun]
DEF: Étroite et longue bande aux couleurs nationales arborée par les navires de guerre en tête de mât.