English (PAJLO; Property Law (common law))
gratuitous loan [correct]; gratuitous loan for use [correct]; loan for use [correct]; commodatum [correct]
CONT: A gratuitous loan is a class of bailment called "commodatum" in the civil law, and denominated by Sir William Jones as a loan for use (prêt à uage), to distinguish it from mutuum, a loan for consumption. (Jowitt, p. 1110)
CONT: Nature of gratuitous loan for use. In deposit and mandate the bailor has all the advantages of the bailment. In gratuitous loan for use the reverse is the case. This is a bailment where a chattel is lent by its owner to the bailee for the express purpose of conferring a benefit upon the bailee, without any corresponding advantage to its owner. By English law this agreement is confined to goods, chattels or personal property, and does not, as under the Roman civil law, extend to real estate. (2 Hals., 4th, p. 849)
French (PAJLO; Droit des biens et de la propriété (common law))
prêt à titre gratuit [correct, masculine noun, standardized]; prêt gratuit [correct, masculine noun, standardized]; prêt à usage [correct, masculine noun, standardized]; prêt à usage gratuit [correct, masculine noun, standardized]; prêt à usage à titre gratuit [correct, masculine noun, standardized]; commodatum [correct, standardized]
OBS: prêt à titre gratuit; prêt gratuit; prêt à usage; prêt à usage gratuit ; prêt à usage à titre gratuit; commodatum : termes normalisés par le Comité de normalisation dans le cadre du Programme national de l'administration de la justice dans les deux langues officielles (PAJLO).