English (Mollusks, Echinoderms and Prochordates; Commercial Fishing; Seafood and Freshwater Food (Food Industries))
European cockle [correct, see observation]; cockle [correct, see observation]
DEF: A bivalve mollusk of the family Cardiidae characterized by a shell that has convex radially ribbed valves and prominent umbones and is somewhat heart-shaped as seen from one end; esp. a common edible European bivalve (Cardium edule).
OBS: cockle: trade name recommended by the "Comité de normalisation de la terminologie des pêches commerciales" and by Fisheries and Oceans Canada.
French (Mollusques, échinodermes et procordés; Pêche commerciale; Produits de mer et d'eau douce (Industr. alim.))
coque européenne [correct, feminine noun, standardized]; bucarde [feminine noun]; coque [feminine noun]
DEF: Mollusque bivalve (3 à 5 cm) du genre Acanthocardis ou Cerastodenna [ex genre Cardium) présents dans les sables vaseux de toutes les mers européennes : mer du Nord, Baltique, Manche, Atlantique, Méditerranée.
OBS: coque européenne : nom commercial normalisé par l'OLF et le Comité de normalisation de la terminologie des pêches commerciales.
Spanish (Moluscos, equinodermos y procordados; Pesca comercial; Productos del mar y de agua dulce (Ind. alimentaria))
berberecho [masculine noun]