English (Scientific Research; Sociology)
community-based research [correct]; CBR [correct]; community research [correct]
DEF: [...] a collaborative approach to research that equitably involves all partners in the research process and recognizes the unique strengths that each brings. CBR begins with a research topic of importance to the community with the aim of combining knowledge and action for social change ...
French (Recherche scientifique; Sociologie)
recherche communautaire [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: La recherche communautaire est une approche en collaboration qui vise une participation égale de tous les partenaires au processus de recherche et qui reconnaît les atouts uniques de chacun. La recherche communautaire naît d'un thème de recherche jugé important pour la collectivité et elle a pour but d'intégrer les connaissances à des mesures concrètes pour apporter un changement social [...]
Spanish (Investigación científica; Sociología)
investigación basada en la comunidad [correct, feminine noun]; investigación comunitaria [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Método en ciencias sociales que da mayor protagonismo a los miembros de la comunidad para que colaboren en el proceso de la investigación, no sólo como personas que responden a las encuestas.