English (Wastewater Treatment)
compaction [correct]
CONT: A reduction in flow increases the concentration of the sludge blanket and its instantaneous degree of compaction until the new sludge formed accumulates and reaches the level of the concentrators, into which it will again overflow.
French (Traitement des eaux usées)
tassement [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Une diminution du débit entraîne une augmentation de la concentration du lit de boues et son tassement momentané jusqu'à ce que les nouvelles boues formées s'accumulent et atteignent le niveau des concentrateurs où elles vont à nouveau s'y déverser.