English (Soil Mechanics (Engineering); Soil Science)
compaction [correct]
OBS: Of soil by machinery.
French (Mécanique des sols; Science du sol)
compactage [correct, masculine noun]; tassement [correct, masculine noun]; compaction [correct, feminine noun]
OBS: Du sol par les roues des machines.