English (Waste Management; Nuclear Waste Materials)
waste compaction [correct]; waste compacting [correct]; compaction [correct]; compacting [correct]
CONT: Waste compaction is the process of compacting waste, reducing it in size.
French (Gestion des déchets; Déchets nucléaires)
compactage de déchets [correct, masculine noun]; compression de déchets [correct, feminine noun]; compactage [correct, masculine noun]; compression [feminine noun]; tassage [masculine noun]; tassement [masculine noun]
DEF: Méthode consistant à comprimer au maximum, à l'aide d'engins spéciaux, les ordures ménagères mises en décharge.
Spanish (Gestión de los desechos; Desechos nucleares)
compactación [correct, feminine noun]