English (Ship and Boat Parts)
companionway [correct]; companion ladder [correct]
DEF: A ladder or staircase leading down to a cabin or lower deck.
French (Parties des bateaux)
descente [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]; échelle de descente [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]
DEF: Échelle [ou escalier] donnant accès à un pont inférieur.
OBS: descente; échelle de descente : désignations et définition uniformisées par le Comité de normalisation de la terminologie navale.