English (Electronic Circuits Technology)
comparator [correct, standardized]; comparing element [correct]; comparison unit
DEF: A device that compares two data elements and indicates the result of that comparison.
OBS: comparator: term standardized by CSA and ISO.
French (Technologie des circuits électroniques)
comparateur [correct, masculine noun, standardized]
DEF: Dispositif qui compare deux éléments de données et indique le résultat de cette comparaison.
OBS: comparateur : terme normalisé par la CSA et l'ISO.
Spanish (Tecnología de los circuitos electrónicos)
comparador [masculine noun]; unidad de comparación [masculine noun]