English (River and Sea Navigation; Marine and River Navigation Aids)
compass adjustment [correct]
DEF: The process of placing magnets and iron masses (correctors) near the magnetic needle so as to neutralize the effect of magnetism existing or induced in the ship's hull and fittings, with the purpose of correcting the error so caused and bringing the compass needle to point as nearly as possible to the magnetic north.
OBS: compass adjustment: Terminology officially approved by the Naval Terminology Standardization Committee.
French (Navigation fluviale et maritime; Aides à la navigation fluviale et maritime)
compensation de compas [correct, feminine noun]; régulation de compas [correct, masculine noun]
OBS: compensation du compas : Terminologie officialisée par le Comité de normalisation de la terminologie navale.