English (Optical Instruments; Photography)
compensating eyepiece
CONT: The compensating eyepiece is used to correct, or compensate, the colour difference of magnification that exists in all high-power achromatic or apochromatic objectives.
French (Instruments d'optique; Photographie)
oculaire compensateur [masculine noun]
CONT: Un oculaire calculé spécialement pour compléter la correction d'un objectif s'appelle oculaire compensateur.