English (Artificial Intelligence)
compiled knowledge [correct, standardized]
DEF: Declarative knowledge that has been translated into procedural knowledge so that it can be immediately processed by a computer.
CONT: As a person acquires and organizes knowledge into chunks and networks, the knowledge becomes compiled. Some individuals compile knowledge into more and more abstract and theoretical patterns (deep knowledge). Others compile knowledge as a result of practical experience (surface knowledge). Most people begin by acquiring theoretical knowledge and then, when they finish their schooling, they recompile what they have learned into practical heuristics. Expertise consists of large amounts of compiled knowledge.
CONT: Wenger presents the now standard idea of compiled vs. articulated knowledge (terms that are preferable, in my mind, to shallow and deep).
OBS: compiled knowledge: term standardized by ISO/IEC and CSA.
French (Intelligence artificielle)
connaissance compilée [correct, feminine noun, standardized]; connaissances compilées [correct, feminine noun, plural, standardized]; savoir compilé [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: [...] type de connaissance [...] acquis par l'expérience à partir d'une connaissance de base analytique.
OBS: Comparer à savoir articulé. Voir aussi connaissances profondes et connaissances de surface.
OBS: connaissance compilée; connaissances compilées : termes normalisés par ISO/CEI et la CSA.