English (Programming Languages)
compile directing statement [correct, standardized]; compiler directive [correct, standardized]
DEF: A language construct used to control the compilation of a program.
OBS: compile directive: term standardized by ISO/IEC and CSA.
French (Langages de programmation)
directive de compilation [correct, feminine noun, standardized]
DEF: Instruction commençant par un verbe directif de compilation qui fait exécuter au compilateur une action précise pendant la compilation. Les directives de compilation sont les instructions COPY, ENTER, REPLACE et USE.
DEF: Élément de langage fournissant des indications pour compiler un programme.
OBS: directive de compilation : terme normalisé par l'ISO/CEI et la CSA.
Spanish (Lenguaje de programación)
directiva de compilador [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Construcción de lenguaje con el fin de controlar la compilación de un programa; también es un enunciado que controla lo que hace el compilador más bien que lo que hace el programa del usuario.