English (Federal Administration; School and School-Related Administration)
tuition voucher [correct]; tuition-fee voucher [correct]; education voucher [correct]; training account [correct]; completion voucher
DEF: A system that has been experimented within the US, and proposed elsewhere, in which parents are given vouchers by the local body responsible for education, which they can then "spend" on behalf of their children at institutions of their choice. (The institutions "cash in" the vouchers with the issuing body.)
CONT: ... one option might be for the federal government to institute a partial tuition-fee voucher ... by channelling federal support to post-secondary education through students ....
French (Administration fédérale; Administration scolaire et parascolaire)
bon de formation [correct, masculine noun]; bon d'études [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Attestation que le gouvernement fédéral remettrait aux étudiants qui s'en serviraient pour payer les frais de scolarité des établissements d'enseignement postsecondaires. Ce mode de financement proposé remplacerait les subventions que le gouvernement verse aux provinces.
OBS: Bon remis aux participants au programme Service jeunesse Canada (Programme canadien de prêts aux étudiants).
CONT: La formule des bons de formation semble la plus apte à concilier à la fois les objectifs d'équité et d'efficacité. Cette formule consiste essentiellement à octroyer à tous les individus qui satisfont à un critère objectif, un bon de formation d'une valeur équivalente au coût moyen par étudiant dans le secteur public actuel.