English (Atmospheric, Climatic and Meteorological Phenomena; Tourist Activities; Parks and Botanical Gardens)
complex terrain [correct, officially approved]; Class 3 terrain [correct, officially approved]
CONT: Connaught Creek is complex terrain. [Example approved by the Avalanche Bulletin Terminology Standardization Committee.]
OBS: [One of the rating pertaining to the Avalanche Terrain Exposure Scale (ATES).] Parks Canada has developed [this] rating system ... and has applied these ratings to over 250 trips in the mountain National Parks. These ratings describe the level of commitment, and exposure to avalanches that each different trip offers.
OBS: complex terrain; Class 3 terrain: terms officially approved by the Avalanche Bulletin Terminology Standardization Committee.
French (Phénomènes météorologiques, climatiques et atmosphériques; Activités touristiques; Parcs et jardins botaniques)
terrain complexe [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]; terrain de cote 3 [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]
CONT: Le domaine skiable aux abords du ruisseau Connaught est coté terrain complexe. [Exemple entériné par le Comité d'uniformisation de la terminologie des bulletins d'avalanche.]
OBS: La troisième cote de l'Échelle d'exposition en terrain avalancheux (ÉETA) mise au point par Parcs Canada. Les cotes de cette Échelle permettent de connaître le degré de difficulté et d'exposition aux avalanches pour plus de 250 excursions offertes dans les parcs nationaux des montagnes.
OBS: terrain complexe; terrain de cote 3 : termes uniformisés par le Comité d'uniformisation de la terminologie des bulletins d'avalanche.