English (Auditing (Accounting))
compliance test [correct]; compliance testing [correct]
DEF: A test used by the auditor to gain assurance as to the effectiveness of internal controls.
OBS: Compare to "substantive testing".
French (Vérification (Comptabilité))
test de conformité [correct, see observation, masculine noun]; sondage de conformité [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Sondage appliqué par le vérificateur pour déterminer l'efficacité des contrôles internes.
OBS: Le terme «test de conformité» est utilisé au Bureau du vérificateur général du Canada.
Spanish (Verificación (Contabilidad))
sondeo de conformidad [correct, masculine noun]; prueba de conformidad [correct, feminine noun]; sondeo de regularidad [masculine noun]; prueba de regularidad [feminine noun]