English (Chemical Elements and Compounds; Scientific Measurements and Analyses)
component group [correct]; group of components [correct, standardized]
DEF: [A set of] components with similar properties whose mole fractions are so low that their measurement as individuals would be difficult or require excessive time and [that are] measured as a group.
OBS: The property of the group, rather than each individual property, is used to evaluate the properties of the mixture.
OBS: group of components: term standardized by ISO in 2014.
French (Éléments et composés chimiques; Mesures et analyse (Sciences))
groupe de constituants [correct, masculine noun, standardized]
DEF: [Ensemble de] constituants ayant des propriétés similaires et dont les fractions molaires sont si faibles que leur mesurage individuel serait difficile ou exigerait trop de temps, et qui sont mesurés en tant que groupe.
OBS: Plutôt que d’évaluer les propriétés de chaque constituant, on considère que les propriétés du groupe peuvent servir à qualifier les propriétés du mélange.
OBS: groupe de constituants : terme normalisé par l'ISO en 2014.