English (Waste Management; Soil Improvement and Fertilizer Management)
composter [correct]; composting bin [correct]; composting system; biobin [see observation]; compost bin
DEF: A ... container [generally made of plastic] into which people recuperate vegetable waste, in order to recycle it and get natural fertilizers or soil conditioners.
CONT: America's no. 1 composter. The attractive, easy-to-use, high-efficiency "Soilsaver" turns household waste into a steady supply of rich, dark humus.
OBS: biobin: this term seems to be a derivative of the trademark "BioBin."
French (Gestion des déchets; Fumure et amélioration du sol)
composteur [correct, see observation, masculine noun]; compostière [correct, feminine noun]; silo à compost [masculine noun]; bac de compostage [masculine noun]; bac à composter [masculine noun]
DEF: Appareil servant à la fermentation des déchets végétaux pour les transformer en engrais.
CONT: Composteurs domestiques. Grâce à ces contenants servant au recyclage de leurs déchets domestiques biodégradables, des milliers de personnes pourront fabriquer, à domicile, du compost.
OBS: On distingue le compostage naturel, dans lequel on se contente de remuer périodiquement les tas d'ordures broyées laissées à l'air libre, et le compostage accéléré, qui s'effectue plus rapidement dans un milieu fermé où l'on maintient relativement constantes l'humidité, la température et la proportion d'éventuels mélanges.
Spanish (Gestión de los desechos; Abono y mejoramiento del suelo)
compastador [correct, masculine noun]