English (Plumbing Fixtures)
compost finishing drawer [correct]; finishing drawer [correct]
CONT: The compost finishing drawer, the second independent chamber [of the three chamber system], is immediately below the composting drum, and just above the evaporating chamber. Compost in this drawer is totally isolated from material in the Bio-drum. Although it is no longer subject to contamination from fresh waste, it should not be used on edible vegetable. While in the finishing drawer, the compost is surrounded by a stream of drying air, and absorbs the radiant heat from the evaporating chamber. It is here that composting and sanitation are completed, and the compost becomes safe to handle. The finishing drawer can be pulled out and removed by hand (no tools or screws are needed) and the sanitized compost emptied whenever it is necessary to extract more compost from the drum.
French (Appareils sanitaires)
tiroir de finition [masculine noun]; tiroir de finition du compost [masculine noun]
CONT: Le tiroir de finition, deuxième compartiment indépendant [du système à trois compartiments], se trouve sous le tambour de compostage et directement au-dessus de l'aire d'évaporation. Étant totalement isolé de la masse contenue dans le tambour Bio-drum, le compost dans ce tiroir ne peut être contaminé par des déchets frais. C'est dans cette zone que les procédés de décomposition et de désinfection sont complétés pour donner un compost qui peut être manipulé sans risque. Le tiroir de finition se retire manuellement (aucun outil n'est nécessaire) et le compost inerte est retiré du tiroir chaque fois qu'il s'avère nécessaire de vidanger le «Bio-drum».