English (Collection Items (Museums and Heritage); Ceramics (Industries))
compote [correct]; compote dish
DEF: A cake, or fruit dish, supported on a stem and foot.
French (Objets de collection (Muséologie et Patrimoine); Céramique (Industries))
compotier [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Coupe à pied pour servir des fruits crus ou en compote.