English (Collection Items (Museums and Heritage); Household Articles - Various)
compotier [correct]; compote [correct]; compot [correct]; compôtier; compôte
DEF: A bowl or dish, sometimes on a stemmed base, for serving compôte (cooked, whole fruit). Often loosely called a compôte.
French (Objets de collection (Muséologie et Patrimoine); Articles ménagers divers)
compotier [correct, masculine noun]