English (Loans)
compound a debt [correct, verb]; compromise a debt
CONT: ... to discharge from obligation upon terms different from those which were stipulated; as to compound a debt.
OBS: compound: settle (a quarrel or a debt) by a compromise.
French (Prêts et emprunts)
régler une dette à l'amiable [correct]; transiger sur une dette [correct]; faire une transaction pour le règlement d'une dette [correct]; passer une transaction pour le règlement d'une dette [correct]