English (IT Security)
compromising emanation [correct, standardized, officially approved]; compromising emission [correct, officially approved]
DEF: Signals that are unintentionally emitted and that, if intercepted and analyzed, may reveal sensitive information being processed or transmitted.
OBS: Ex.: Acoustic emanation, electromagnetic emanation.
OBS: compromising emanation : term and definition standardized by ISO.
OBS: compromising emanation; compromising emission: terms officially approved by the Security Terminology Committee (STC).
French (Sécurité des TI)
émission compromettante [correct, feminine noun, standardized, officially approved]; rayonnement compromettant [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]
DEF: Émission non intentionnelle qui, si elle est interceptée et analysée, peut révéler des informations sensibles en cours de traitement ou de transmission. [Définition normalisée par l'ISO; uniformisée par le Comité de la terminologie de la sécurité (CTS)].
OBS: Ex. : émission acoustique, émission électromagnétique.
OBS: émission compromettante : terme normalisé par l'ISO.
OBS: émission compromettante; rayonnement compromettant : termes uniformisés par le Comité de la terminologie de la sécurité (CTS).