English (Social Security and Employment Insurance; Federal Administration)
compulsory contributory employment insurance program; compulsory contributory unemployment insurance scheme
CONT: The Employment Insurance Act provides for a compulsory contributory employment insurance program applicable to all employees and employers, with few exceptions.
OBS: The term "employment insurance" replaced "unemployment insurance" in accordance with the Employment Insurance Act assented in 1996.
French (Sécurité sociale et assurance-emploi; Administration fédérale)
régime contributif d'assurance-emploi obligatoire [masculine noun]; régime contributif d'assurance-chômage obligatoire [masculine noun]
CONT: La Loi sur l'assurance-emploi prévoit un régime contributif d'assurance-emploi obligatoire pour tous les employés et les employeurs, à de rares exceptions près.
OBS: Le terme «assurance-chômage» a été remplacé par «assurance-emploi» en vertu de la Loi sur l'assurance-emploi sanctionnée en 1996.