English (International Public Law)
compulsory jurisdiction [correct]
CONT: The compulsory jurisdiction of the International Court of Justice depends upon a prior declaration of acceptance under Article 36 (2) of the Statute, which reads: "The states parties to the present Statute may at any time declare that they recognize as compulsory ipso facto and without special agreement, in relation to any other state accepting the same obligation, the jurisdiction of the Court in all legal disputes concerning: a) the interpretation of a treaty; b) any question of international law; c) the existence of any fact which, if established, would constitute a breach of an international obligation; d) the nature or extent of the reparation to be made for the breach of an international obligation." Although this jurisdiction is generally referred to as "compulsory" ..., it is only compulsory once the declaration is made and within the limits of that declaration.
French (Droit international public)
juridiction obligatoire [correct, feminine noun]; compétence obligatoire [correct, feminine noun, less frequent]
OBS: La compétence de la CIJ [Cour internationale de Justice] est définie à l'Article 36, par. 1 et 2 du Statut de la Cour, comme suit : 1) La compétence de la Cour s'étend à toutes les affaires que les parties lui soumettront, ainsi qu'à tous les cas spécialement prévus dans la Charte des Nations Unies ou dans les traités et conventions en vigueur.
OBS: Reproduit de la Liste provisoire de termes juridiques se rapportant aux travaux de la Commission du droit international avec l'autorisation de l'Office des Nations Unies à Genève.
OBS: La juridiction ou compétence obligatoire est exercée non pas par arbitrage mais par une juridiction internationale comme la C.I.J.