English (Informatics; Education Theory and Methods)
computer environment [correct]; computer-based environment [correct]
CONT: We have seen examples of computer-based environments which enable learners to build their intellectual structures spontaneously and autonomously, without being taught in the conventional, artificial and inefficient classroom.
CONT: The computer environment should be a friendly one; for example, the language interpreter should not abuse the child for trivial syntactic errors, the child should never be baffled by technical jargon, and the actual use of the system should be straightforward.
French (Informatique; Théories et méthodes pédagogiques)
environnement informatique [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Dans l'enseignement, le mot d'ordre est qu'il «faut préparer les générations futures à vivre dans un environnement informatique».