English (Artificial Intelligence; Continuing Education)
computer-based teaching system [correct]; computer-based instructional system [correct]; computer-based instructor [correct]
DEF: An information-processing or knowledge-communication system designed for educational purposes. One of the earliest taxonomies of such systems (Hartley and Sleeman 1973) distinguishes four classes: conventional CAI or prestructured systems (called AFO, ad hoc frame-oriented systems by Carbonell in 1970); generative systems programmed to generate simple tasks by piecing problems (intermediate between conventional and intelligent systems); adaptive systems (such as the INTEGRATION tutor, whose domain expertise can be modified or adapted to student needs and characteristics); and self-improving (evolutive, truly intelligent) systems able to improve their teaching strategies and refine their knowledge by evaluating their own performance (e.g. the QUADRATIC tutor) [According to source WAITS 1987]
CONT: Unlike the visions of how learning will be enhanced by computer-based instructors, whether tutors or microworlds, we have a very different view of the role of Logo.
CONT: Two ... aims may be identified in the application of artificial intelligence to education: first, to improve the quality of computer-based teaching systems, thus giving rise to intelligent tutoring systems; second, to provide suitable computational environments to support learning.
French (Intelligence artificielle; Éducation permanente)
système d'enseignement automatisé [correct, masculine noun]; système éducationnel informatique [correct, masculine noun]
OBS: Voir EAO, EIAO, tutoriel intelligent.