English (Penal Administration; Citizenship and Immigration)
conduct a hearing [correct, verb]
OBS: terminology used by Citizenship and Immigration Canada and the Immigration and Refugee Board (IRB).
French (Administration pénitentiaire; Citoyenneté et immigration)
tenir une audience [correct]
OBS: terminologie employée par Citoyenneté et Immigration Canada et la Commission de l'immigration et du statut de réfugié (CISR).