English (Conductors and Resistors)
conductive layer [correct]; conducting layer
CONT: The conductive layers may be vacuum deposited on the Kapton, or sprayed using a spray gun. Electrons penetrating the ultra-thin outer Kapton skin are captured by the conducting layer sandwiched between the two Kapton layers, and conducted away to the spacecraft structure.
French (Conducteurs et résistances)
couche conductrice [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Les couches conductrices peuvent être déposées sous vide sur le kapton, ou par vaporisation au pistolet. Les électrons qui pénètrent dans la couche externe ultra mince de kapton sont absorbés par la couche conductrice disposée entre les deux couches de kapton, et dirigés vers la structure de l'engin spatial.