English (Morphology and General Physiology; Bones and Joints)
occipital condyle [correct]
CONT: On the lateral parts of the occipital bone are two large protuberances, the occipital condyles, by which the cranium articulates with the vertebral column ...
OBS: occipital condyle: designation derived from the Terminologia Anatomica.
OBS: A02.1.04.014: Terminologia Anatomica identifying number.
French (Morphologie et physiologie générale; Os et articulations)
condyle occipital [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Deux gros massifs osseux saillants occupent les parties latérales de l'os occipital : les condyles occipitaux, par lesquels le crâne s'articule avec la colonne vertébrale [...]
OBS: condyle occipital : désignation dérivée de la Terminologia Anatomica.
OBS: A02.1.04.014 : numéro d'identification de la Terminologia Anatomica.
Spanish (Morfología y fisiología general; Huesos y articulaciones)
cóndilo occipital [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Porción del hueso occipital que se articula con las masas laterales de la primera vértebra cervical.
OBS: cóndilo occipital: designación derivada de la Terminología Anatómica.
OBS: A02.1.04.014: número de identificación de la Terminología Anatómica.