English (PAJLO; Law of Evidence)
confidential communication [correct]
DEF: Communication made in confidence. (Ballentine's)
CONT: The courts have refused to recognize privileges for confidential communications to physicians, clergy, accountants, journalists, social workers, and members of provincial legislative assemblies. (Fed./Prov. Task Force, p. 418)
French (PAJLO; Droit de la preuve)
communication confidentielle [correct, feminine noun, standardized]
OBS: communication confidentielle : terme normalisé par le Comité de normalisation dans le cadre du Programme national de l'administration de la justice dans les deux langues officielles (PAJLO).