English (Translation (General))
confined
CONT: It is to be hoped ... that the container will no longer be confined to one particular mode of transportation.
French (Traduction (Généralités))
inféodé [masculine noun, regional]
CONT: Il serait souhaitable (...) que le conteneur ne soit plus inféodé à un mode de transport.
OBS: S'emploie en Belgique.