English (PAJLO; Family Law (common law); Social Problems; Sociology of the Family)
spousal violence [correct]; conjugal violence [correct]; domestic violence [correct]
OBS: Refers to all forms of violence in the context of a conjugal relationship.
French (PAJLO; Droit de la famille (common law); Problèmes sociaux; Sociologie de la famille)
violence conjugale [correct, feminine noun, standardized]
OBS: Désigne toute forme de violence exercée dans le contexte d'une relation conjugale.
OBS: violence conjugale : désignation normalisée par le Comité de normalisation, Promotion de l'accès à la justice dans les deux langues officielles (PAJLO).