English (The Eye)
conjunctival fornix [correct]; fornix of conjunctiva [correct]; fornix conjunctivae [correct]; conjunctival cul-de-sac [correct]
DEF: The space formed by the junction of the bulbar and palpebral portions of the conjunctiva.
OBS: That of the upper lid being the superior conjunctival fornix (fornix conjunctivae superior) and that of the lower lid, the inferior conjunctival fornix (fornix conjunctivae inferior).
French (Oeil)
cul-de-sac conjonctival [correct, masculine noun]; fornix conjonctival [correct, masculine noun]; cul-de-sac oculo-conjonctival [masculine noun]
DEF: Partie intermédiaire qui forme le fond du sac conjonctival, qui n'est rattachée ni aux paupières ni au globe oculaire, et qui sépare la conjonctive palpébrale de la conjonctive bulbaire.
OBS: Il comporte le cul-de-sac conjonctival inférieur (fornix conjonctival inférieur) et le cul-de-sac conjonctival supérieur (fornix conjonctival supérieur).
Spanish (Ojo)
fondo del saco conjuntival [correct, masculine noun]; fórnix conjuntival
DEF: Región circular, donde la conjuntiva del párpado se refleja para aplicarse sobre el globo ocular.
PHR: Fondo del saco conjuntival inferior, superior.
PHR: Fórnix conjuntival inferior, superior.