English (Artificial Intelligence)
connected word recognition [correct]; connected speech recognition [correct]; word-in-sentence recognition [correct]; words-in-sequence recognition [correct]; contiguous speech recognition [correct]; contiguous word recognition [correct]
DEF: An approach to speech recognition that recognizes words spoken in normal context.
CONT: Connected speech recognition systems must be able to handle not only characteristics of sound and variations in pronunciation (as the word recognition systems do for discrete words), but also the grammatical structure of the language.
OBS: Contrast with continuous speech recognition.
French (Intelligence artificielle)
reconnaissance de mots enchaînés [correct, feminine noun]; RME [correct]; reconnaissance de mots contigus [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Reconnaissance de mots dans des phrases séparées par des pauses. (ISO/IEC, JTC1/SC1, N1609, 1994).